Celtis tenuifolia


Synonym:Celtis geiorgiana
Family:Ulmaceae
Common Name:Dwarf Hackberry
Authority: Nutt.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Entire/serrate
Flower Color:
Habitat:Open Woods
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Bark light gray, furrowed, warty. Branches without thorns.
Gee Whiz: