Cephalanthus occidentalis


Synonym:
Family:Rubiaceae
Common Name:Buttonbush
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:Cephalanthus = flowering head, occidentalis = of the west
C Value:4
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:in swamps, around ponds, standing water
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:These flowers have a lot of style!