Cerastium arvense


Scientific Name:Cerastium arvense
Synonym:
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Common Name:Field Chickweed
Authority: Gaudin.
Etymology:arvense = of the field
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
11
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:In Illinois we have ssp. stichum.
Gee Whiz:The common name and specific epithet suggest this is a plant that occurs in fields, but in my experience it is fairly conservative in Illinois.
Humor: