Cercis canadensis

Cercis =Greek for weaver's shuttle referring to the shape of the fruit
canadensis = described in Canada


Synonym:
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Common Name:Redbud
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:Xeric to Mesic Uplands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Zigzag new growth. Cordate leaf Shape. tree or shrub, multiple shoots out of grow. Max height 40ft. Common ornamental. Legume pods (Nitrogen fixer).
Gee Whiz:Formally of the Fabaceae, odd for a legume to have simple leaves.