Chamaecrista fasciculata


Synonym:Cassia fasciculata
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Common Name:Partridge Pea
Authority: Michaux
Etymology:
C Value:1
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:dry to mesic prairie
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:petioles with nectaries that attract insects. around 20 leaflets per compoud leaf
Gee Whiz:one of the few annual plants of the prairie that are non-parasitic on the roots of perennial plants