Chamaecrista nictitans


Scientific Name:Chamaecrista nictitans
Synonym:Cassia nictitans
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Sensitive Pea
Authority: (Linnaeus) Moench.
Etymology:Chamaecrista is Latin for "bundled" and nictitans is Latin for "winking," referring to the leaflets that close up when touched.
C Value:2
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:Zygomorphic (bilaterally symmetrical)
Flower # of Parts:5
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Shape:Oval (widest at middle)
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Forest, Roadside, Fields
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This species has a petiolar gland that is stalked.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: