Chasmanthium latifolium


Synonym:
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:River Oats
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:smooth
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:?
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Distinct seeds- wide and flat seeds. Leaf is linear and lanceolote, very broad with parallel veins
Gee Whiz:Used as cover or an ornamental