Cheilanthes lanosa


Synonym:
Family:Pteridaceae
Common Name:Hairy Lip Fern
Authority: Michx
Etymology:Cheilanthes = Greek for "lip flowers", lanosa = soft hairy
C Value:7
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:Cliffs, dry woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Leaves and stems are covered in white hairs.
Gee Whiz: