Cinna arundinacea


Synonym:
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Wood Reed
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:Floodplain/Swamps/Open Woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Tall and attractive, when compared to the only other species in the genus, Cinna latifolia, which has a more open, drooping infloresence.
Gee Whiz: