Circaea lutetiana

Circaea = Greek for the enchantress in Homer's Odyssey who poisoned her victims
lutetiana = former name for Paris

Synonym:Circaea quadrisulcata
Family:Onagraceae
Common Name:Enchanter's Nightshade
Authority: (Linnaeus) Aschers. & Magnus
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Dentate-Sinuate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Moist woods, thickets
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Plant is about 3/4-2 feet tall and is either unbranched or little branched. Scattered white hairs occur occasionally along the central stem. Opposite leaves are up to 5 inch long and 3 inch wide; ovate-cordage, sinuate-dentate margin. Upper leaf dark green.
Gee Whiz: