Cirsium discolor

Circium = Greek for a kind of thistle
discolor = of two colors (referring to the leaves being green above but whitish below


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Field Thistle
Authority: (Muhl. exWilld.) Spreng.
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
10
Duration:Biennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Dissected
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:Fields, roadsides, degraded prairies
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Native thistle with deeply pinnatifid, white tomentose leaves underneath
Gee Whiz:Thistle kill ya! And look at the leaves, are they dis color or dat color!