Coleataenia anceps

Synonym:
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Beaked Panic Grass
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:moist to wet soils along margins of fresh marshes, swamps, and bottomlands that overflow occasionally
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:second glume is curved like a bird
Gee Whiz: