Comandra umbellata

Comandra” comes from the Greek words “kome” and “andros,” which collectively mean “bearded stamens.”  The flowers are produced in an inflorescence type called an umbel, hence the name “umbellata.”  The common name has to do with the leaves resembling those of flax (Linum spp.), and some say the flowers look like frogs, or that frogs often hide among the foliage.


Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:False Toadflax
Authority: (Linnaeus) Nutt.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: