Commelina communis


Synonym:
Family:Commelinaceae
Common Name:Common Dayflower
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:Commelina = Named for two 17th century Dutch botanists: Johan and his nephew Caspar Commelin communis = growing in communes
C Value:
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White, Blue
Habitat:disturbed areas
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:spathe is free and not united, lowest petal white
Gee Whiz: