Commelina erecta


Scientific Name:Commelina erecta
Synonym:
Family:Commelinaceae
Common Name:Day-flower
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:Commelina in named in honor of the Commelin brothers and erecta is Latin for "upright."
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:Zygomorphic (bilaterally symmetrical)
Flower # of Parts:3
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:Oval (widest at middle)
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White, Blue
Habitat:Wetland, Forest, Roadside
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Part of the spathe is fused and the lowest petal is white and not blue.
Gee Whiz:This genus is named after the 3 Commelin brothers, all 3 accomplished in botany, but one died early in life, hence the small white petal.
Humor:

There is a song about this plant by Boy George, "comma comma comma Commelina, you come and go, you come and go..."