Conoclinium coelestinum


Scientific Name:Conoclinium coelestinum
Synonym:Eupatorium coelestinum
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Mistflower
Authority: (Linnaeus) DC.
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:Actinomorphic (radially symmetrical)
Flower # of Parts:6
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:Ovate (widest below middle)
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:Forest, Roadside, Fields
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: