Convolvulus arvensis

Convolvulus = Latin for "to twine around" (referring to it being a vine)
arvensis = of the field

Synonym:
Family:Convolvulaceae
Common Name:Field Bindweed
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:fields
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Look for milky sap
Gee Whiz:This is a common garden weed.