Conyza canadensis

Scientific Name:Conyza canadensis
Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Horseweed
Authority: (Linnaeus) Cronquist
Etymology:Conyza = Greek for "flea", canadensis = from Canada
C Value:0
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Very hairy, has lots of Alternate leaves. Very weedy.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: