Coreopsis tripteris


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Tall Coreopsis
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Prairies, savannas, thinly wooded bluffs, meadows in wooded areas, limestone glades.
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: