Cornus florida


Synonym:
Family:Cornaceae
Common Name:Flowering Dogwood
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:Cornus = horned, florida = many flowered
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
12
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Open woodlands, forests, roadsides
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Leaves pass the "Dogwood test" where the leaf stays together when split in half.
Gee Whiz:How can you identify a dogwood tree? By its bark! White petal-like structures are bracts, many tiny yellow flowers occur in the center of the white bracts.