Cornus racemosa


Synonym:
Family:Cornaceae
Common Name:Gray Dogwood
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
12
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Open woodlands, savannas, prairie, limestone glades, Anthropogenic
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Greyish twigs, break a leaf is still held together by strings, sympodial branching, pressed pubescens
Gee Whiz:Suggested to be planted in rain gardens