Corylus americana


Synonym:
Family:Corylaceae
Common Name:American Hazelnut
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:Corylus = Greek for "helmet" referring to the husk, americana = from America
C Value:4
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow, Red
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: