Crotonopsis elliptica


Scientific Name:Crotonopsis elliptica
Synonym:Croton willdenowii
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Common Name:Rushfoil
Authority: Willd.
Etymology:Crotonopsis = like a Croton elliptica = eliptic
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Leaves are covered in brown scales (lepidote)
Gee Whiz:
Humor: