Cryptotaenia canadensis

Synonym:
Family:Apiaceae
Common Name:Honewort
Authority: (L.) DC
Etymology:Cryptotaenia = obscured ribbons, canadensis = described in Canada
C Value:1
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Serrate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Mesic Forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Trifoliate, small white flowers, light green stem that is glaborous and occasionally glaucous, and winged petiolules
Gee Whiz:Can be a potherb or added to salads, while the seeds are used in flavoring cakes.