Cunila origanoides


Synonym:Cunila mariana L
Family:Lamiaceae
Common Name:Dittany
Authority: Linnaeus, Britton.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:serrate
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:dry-mesic sandstone glade
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:sessile leaves that are Opposite on a short herbaceous plant
Gee Whiz:smells like oregano