Cypripedium candidum

The name “Cypripedium” translates to “Venus slipper” and refers to the shape of the flowers.  The specific epithet “candidum” means “white,” also referring to the flowers.


Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:White Lady Slipper
Authority: Willd.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: