Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin


Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Small Yellow Lady Slipper
Authority: (Farw.) Sheviak
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Fens, wet calcareous meadows
Status (State):Threatened
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: