Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens


Synonym:Cypripedium calceolus var. pubescens
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Large Yellow Lady Slipper
Authority: (Willd.) O. W. Knight.
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Rich mesic woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: