Cypripedium reginae


Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Showy Lady Slipper
Authority: Walt.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:FACW+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White, Pink
Habitat:Fens, bogs, sedge meadows
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:State flower of Minnesota