Dalea purpurea

Dalea = Dr. Samuel Dale
purpurea = purple


Synonym:Petalostemum
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Purple Prairie Clover
Authority: Vent.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:High quality prairies
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: