Danthonia spicata


Synonym:
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Poverty Oats
Authority: (Linnaeus) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.
Etymology:Danthonia = Etienne Danthoine, spicata = spiked inforescence
C Value:3
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:dry woods and rocky glades
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Current and old basal leaves are curly and form visible tufts. White hairs at connection of leaf sheath and stem.
Gee Whiz: