Dasistoma macrophylla


Synonym:Seymeria macrophylla
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Common Name:Mullen Foxglove
Authority: Nutt.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Entire/Toothed
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:rocky woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Leaves are coursely toothed at the bottom of the stem and become smooth at the top
Gee Whiz: