Daucus carota

Synonym:
Family:Apiaceae
Common Name:Queen Anne's Lace
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Biennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire and slightly
Flower Color:White, Purple
Habitat:Mesic to dry sites
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:commonly found in disturbed areas. Carrot Family. It will kill you if you eat it. common along highways. foliage has a bitter soapy aroma.
Gee Whiz: