Desmodium nudiflorum

Desmodium = Greek for "chain" (referring to the seed pods)
nudiflorum = naked flowers (referring to the flower stalks being bare, without leaves)

Synonym:Hylodesmum nudiflorum
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Bare-stemmed Tick Trefoil
Authority: (Linnaeus) D.C.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
18
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:mesic woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:easy to identify with the naked stalk of the flower
Gee Whiz:This is the Jesus Christ plant.