Desmodium paniculatum

Desmodium = Greek for "chain" (referring to the seed pods)
paniculatum = refers to the paniculed flower clusters

Synonym:
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Paniculed Tick Trefoil
Authority: (Linnaeus) DC.
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
18
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:dry mesic forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Vel-cro' plant. Leaf will stick to the shirt. Long petiole, leaflets (3), long and narrow. Flat seeds.
Gee Whiz:East Blue Tailed Butterfly's lifecycle depends on it. Don't panic! It's easy to identify.