Desmodium pauciflorum

Desmodium = Greek for "chain" (referring to the seed pods)


Synonym:
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:White-flowered Tick Trefoil
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
18
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:mesic woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:fewer flowers than other desmodiums.
Gee Whiz: