Dianthus armeria

Dianthus = divine flower
armeria = Latin for dianthus


Synonym:
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Common Name:Deptford Pink
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:fields, disturbed areas
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This is a pretty pink naturalized wildflower with white spots on the petals.
Gee Whiz:Named "Deptford" for a place in London and "Pink" because it is in the pink family (Caryophyllaceae).