Diarrhena americana

Synonym:Diarina festucoides Raf.
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:American Beak Grass
Authority: Beauv.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:rough
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:wet-mesic sandstone glade
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:prominant, off-center midrib. large leaves for a grass
Gee Whiz: