Dicentra cucullaria


Scientific Name:Dicentra cucullaria
Synonym:
Family:Papaveraceae
Common Name:Dutchman's Breeches
Authority: (L.) Bernh.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:White
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search