Dichanthelium boscii


Synonym:Panicum boscii
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Large-fruited Panic Grass
Authority: (Poir) Gould & Clark
Etymology:Dichanthelium = bifid flowers, boscii = unknown
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
41
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:Upland Rocky Woodlands
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Large fruits, purple anthers, retrorsely bearded hairs on the nodes
Gee Whiz:The fruits are HUGE!