Dichanthelium laxiflorum


Scientific Name:Dichanthelium laxiflorum
Synonym:Panicum laxiflorum Lam.
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Panic Grass
Authority: (Lam.)) Gould.
Etymology:Dichanthelium = forked flowers, laxiflorum = prostrate inflorescence
C Value:5
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
41
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Usually matted to the soil
Gee Whiz:
Humor: