Diodia teres


Scientific Name:Diodia teres
Synonym:
Family:Rubiaceae
Common Name:Rough Buttonweed
Authority: Walter
Etymology:Diodia = two-toothed, teres = terete (rounded)
C Value:2
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Look for bristles and sheath along stem at leaf axils.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: