Dioscorea quaternata

Dioscorea = Pedanios Dioscorides
quaternata = arranged in fours


Synonym:
Family:Dioscoreaceae
Common Name:WIld Yam
Authority: J.F. Gmel.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire, cordate base
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:Upland forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Whorled, glabrous leaves with distinct veination.
Gee Whiz: