Diospyros virginiana


Synonym:
Family:Ebenaceae
Common Name:Persimmon
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:Diospyros = Greek for "divine fruit", virginiana = from Virginia
C Value:2
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:mesic to dry
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Has very wide, prominent midvein in leaves. Has very blocky bark. Has small, black buds.
Gee Whiz: