Diplazium pycnocarpon

Synonym:Athyrium pycnocarpon
Family:Dryopteridaceae
Common Name:Glade Fern
Authority: Sperng.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:
Habitat:Wooded bluffs
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:sori found on underside aranged in chevron shape
Gee Whiz: