Dodecatheon amethystinum

The common name “shooting star” refers to the shape of the flowers, while “Dodecatheon” means “twelve gods,” referring to primrose being a plant under protection by the twelve gods of Olympus.  Primrose was originally in the genus Dodecatheon and, ironically, now Dodecatheon has been reclassified as Primula, the genus of primrose.  The specific epithet “amethystinum” refers to the beautiful, jewel-like color of the flowers.  


Synonym:
Family:Primulaceae
Common Name:Jeweled Shooting Star
Authority: Fassett.
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
3
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: