Dryopteris goldiana


Scientific Name:Dryopteris goldiana
Synonym:
Family:Dryopteridaceae
Common Name:Goldie's Fern
Authority: (Hook.) Gray.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
11
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Flower Color:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Stem Surface:
Trunk/Bark:
Armature:
Twig Characteristics:
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This species has very large fronds.
Gee Whiz:
Humor:
More Info:Illinois Wildflowers Search