Dryopteris marginalis

Dryopteris = Greek for "oak fern" (referring to its habitat)
marginalis = along the margins (referring to the sori being close to the margin of the leaves)


Synonym:
Family:Dryopteridaceae
Common Name:Marginal Shield Fern
Authority: (Linneaus) A.Gray
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
11
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:N/A
Flower Type:
Growth Habit:Fern
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Toothed
Flower Color:
Habitat:Upland forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:spores along margin of the leaf
Gee Whiz:Called Marginal Shield Fern, but I prefer to call it Exceptional Shield Fern!