Duchesnea indica

Scientific Name:Duchesnea indica
Synonym:Potentilla indica
Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:Indian Strawberry
Authority: (Andrews) Focke.
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Palmate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:This is also called Mock Strawberry because the fruits resemble strawberries, but are not good to eat.
Humor: