Echinacea purpurea


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Purple Coneflower
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:FIXME
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Dentate
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:Homesteads/Prairie restorations
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Broad leaves, bushy habit, and blooms later than most
Gee Whiz: